Vimana Tech Privacy Policy

Vimana Tech Pty Ltd ABN 50 633 251 073 (Vimana Tech, us or we) is committed to responsible privacy practices, and seeks to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

Your privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, store, and handle your personal information.

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, 'personal information' has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act.  Under the Privacy Act, 'personal information' is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  Common examples include a person's name, address, telephone number and date of birth.  An image of a person may also be personal information about them in some cases.

Some types of personal information are designated as 'sensitive information'.  Sensitive information is subject to additional protection under the Privacy Act.  For example, this can include information about a person's health.

Exemptions

Where applicable, we will rely on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or other legislation.

What types of personal information do we collect? 

Types of personal information we may collect include:

  • in the case of entities (such as retailers and franchisors) acquiring services directly or (for example, in the case of a franchisee) indirectly from us:

    • the name, position and contact details of the individual staff of that entity with whom we interact; and

    • personal information captured by video cameras within or near premises operated by those entities.  For example, video cameras may capture the images and activities of customers, staff or other people who are in or near those premises;

  • if you have requested to receive news and information about our products or services, your name, entity, position and contact details;

  • if you have contacted us, for example to provide feedback, submit an enquiry or make a complaint, your name and contact details;

  • if you are an individual contractor to Vimana Tech or are seeking employment by Vimana Tech, information relevant to your engagement including qualifications, resume, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from referees and training records; and

  • in the case of suppliers to us of products and services, the name, position and contact details of the individuals with whom we interact.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you, including when you:

  • apply to work with Vimana Tech or are engaged by Vimana Tech as a contractor;

  • ask to receive news and information about our products or services;

  • contact us to provide feedback, submit an enquiry or make a complaint;

  • communicate with us by email, by telephone, in person, via a website or otherwise; or

  • provide goods or services to us.

We may collect personal information captured by video cameras either directly (if we operate the video cameras) or indirectly (where an entity to which we provide services makes the video feed, or a recording of it, available to us).

In some circumstances, we may collect personal information about you:

  • from publicly available sources (such as the internet); or

  • from third parties, for example:

    • from your referees during the recruitment process if you apply for a job with us; or

    • from our service providers that we engage to assist us with our activities. 

We may also collect personal information about you as otherwise permitted or required by law.

How do we use your personal information?

Generally, we use your personal information for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some specific purposes for which we use your personal information include:

  • to analyse video footage and assist entities to which we provide services to identify any behaviour by individuals that may be associated with theft or other improper activity;

  • to improve our services;

  • to communicate with you; 

  • to verify your identity (for example, if you request access to the personal information that we hold about you);

  • to consider you for a job at Vimana Tech (whether as an employee or contractor) or another relationship with Vimana Tech;

  • to provide goods or services to you or to receive goods or services from you; and

  • to address any enquiries or complaints that you raise.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes to which you have consented, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

To whom do we disclose your personal information? 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • entities to which we provide services.  For example, we may disclose video footage we have collected or information about any behaviour by an individual that may be associated with theft or other improper activity.  We may provide these services to an entity that has engaged us directly, such as a retailer or franchisor, or to an entity that is affiliated with such an entity – for example, a franchisee of a franchisor that engaged us;

  • our service providers who assist us with our activities, for example IT service providers, insurers and professional advisors;

  • any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);

  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;

  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and

  • any other person as authorised or permitted by law.

If we disclose your personal information to our service providers or to a party considering us or our assets for acquisition, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose of disclosure and in a manner consistent with applicable laws.  For example where commercially practical we will include suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with them.

We may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to protect our rights.

Does personal information leave Australia?

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, such as to service providers, advisors or officers of Vimana Tech who are located overseas.  Such overseas recipients may be located in a range of different countries which are likely to include Puerto Rico (USA) and South Africa.

Except where an exception applies under the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation, we will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients to whom we disclose personal information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to such information.

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However:

  • as the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of transmission of personal information you disclose to us online.  Accordingly, you transmit your personal information to us online at your own risk; and

  • except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, modification of, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security. 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.  We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act, subject to any exemptions that may apply.  We may charge an administration fee for providing access in limited circumstances.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it by contacting us.

How can you raise a question or complaint about privacy?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use, disclosure or management of your personal information, please contact us in writing using the contact details below.

We will make inquiries and your complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us 

You can contact us about privacy matters by e‑mail at enquiries@vimanatech.com.au or by mail using the details provided below: 

Vimana Tech Pty Ltd

Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer

Shop 6&7,

1A Grange Road

Toorak 3142, VIC

Australia

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6 August 2020.

 

©2020 by Vimana Tech.